There was an error in this gadget

Monday, December 29, 2008

Mile High Classics, X-Mas Flicks, Skuz, APOSTLE, Payer, Soja, Koze, Vice, Waldo, Act, Spin, Behold, DJ Vajra



Flicks of the Week




This week I couldn't make up my mind for the flick of the week so I posted two of them




Payer (you can peep this piece @ Broken Bread)




Soja (Sorry Ya'll But this piece pulled out over the weekend) Merry Christmas Soja I see you doing it big





Christmas Flcks





Oshin





RTD ( WOE/ Acee)



Spin Merry Christmas





R86 Merry X-Mas




All pictures taken by Joethunder




Mile High Classics





B Blacc- History off The Art Of Conflict Cd






Allison Wright -2- 25 off The My Story Cd






Contact(JoeThunder Exclusive) off Denver 2 Tha South Cd






Cityblock f/ Dez- Seatback





Box State Music Profile



1. Name? APOSTLE

2. Label/ Crew? Seven Soldiers Productions


3. Where are you from? Denver

4. How long have you been in the game? I've been on record store shelves cnsistently for 14 years now. I cut my firt demo at 14 years old, I'm not sur what constitutes being "in the game" anymore.


5. Who are some artist you have gotten down with outside your crew/label? KRSONE, Killa Priest, DJ Quest, Mark Pistel, artists all over Colorado. from Ft. Collis to Grand Junction, to Park Hill to Montbello.



6. Let the people know what you do? Emcee, spoken word poet, lecturer, consultant, literacy and leadership instructor.



7. Craziest experience you have encountered while in the game? falling aleep at the eel o my roomates truck on the way back home from a gig in LA. Totalling his car as it flippe over twice over a cliff, no injuries, no arrests, no expenses, the insurance covered the whole thing.

8. Most embarrassing experience you have encountered while in the game? When the MC hosting a show in Pueblo CO. reading the cue card to introduce me, he couldn't read what it said and he called me "Ass Pistol". I didn't want to come out on stage after that intro.

9. List some of your influences'? KRSONE, Rakim, Wise Intelligent, Paris, Brother J, Tupac Shakur, Ice Cube, Saul Williams.

10. What are you currently working on? Just released Lyrical Activism March of this year, touring to support that release, also in the studio with various prducers working on material for the next release, as yet untitiled. Putting together a live band and lookig for talentto put out on the label.



Any Shout outs? To each an every one wo reads this!
Bless!


Contact info?
www. 7soldiersprouctions. com
www. myspace. com/sevensoldier



Skuz of TKO Killing the Freight Christmas Week












More Dope flicks From 2008




Local Legend Koze TKO always doing it big in the city





Waldo SWS Reppin The Box State, Big Ups Homie







Behold RTDK I see U Bro!!!





ACT Always Dope Pieces



WOE Killin Em'





Spin I see you everywhere bro on 8th, On Freights, On The Platt, Under the highway, EVERYWHERE



All pictures taken by JoeThunder





DJ Vajra 3 minute battle routine








Box State Music Business Profile:
Always Support Colo. Business



1. Business Name? VICE


2. Owner? JASON LUNN


3. Location? BOULDER


4. Phone Number? 303-444-0842


5. What type of service do you provider? SNEAKERS, STREETWEAR CLOTHING AND HATS


6. Hours of Operations? 10-9 M-SAT 11-6 SUN


7. Tell us alittle about your self?
VICE is located in Boulder, CO in the Twenty Ninth Street shopping district at 29th and Canyon. VICE strives to bring Colorado an impressive array of streetwear. Our brands include: Nike, Crooks & Castles, Akomplice, 10 Deep, The Hundreds, Rogue Status, Reebok, Adidas, Sneaktip, Stussy, Undefeated, Freshjive, American Dreamer and more.

As streetwear evolves, so do we. Check in frequently as we look forward to always bringing you the latest in fashion from the premier street, skate and urban brands.





My 2 cents


What’s going down Mile High????? Just wanna start off by saying thanks to everyone who has gotten down with your boy over the past year and supported the movement.. Weather it’s with music, shows, this blog , or just kicking it I couldn’t do it with out ya’ll. To all the friends I have made over the past year I ‘m truly grateful… Let continue to build and take this movement to the next level… Big Up’s to all the haters to as you are the one’s the fuel my success, because of you I continue to work harder and harder every day, striving for excellence… With that said big up’s to all the bombers painting up the city over the last week Ya’ll been putting in major work Spin, Skuz, Woe, Soja, Koan keep doing what ya’ ll do ( when can I get a Box State piece)…. Woe and Kovet had a piece on 8th and Broadway they did Christmas Eve it only lasted one day b4 the buffer man got tem.. I hit up Es-9 the other night he said look out for the new Cd its coming soon . The single should be on myspace sometime next week… Also My boy K.O or Life the M.C told me his Cd’s is 99% finished and from what I’ve heard Shit is banging… I know JoeThunder is looking for beats for his next project hit him up at www.myspace.com/joethizzy. He also has a few spots open for I got What U Need Part 2... It’s about that time to get outta herrrrr see you in 09 baby.. Love and respect to everyone across the Box State…

Monday, December 22, 2008

JTM, Kevin Pistol, Mums, Acee, D-Raw,Woe, Nyke Loc, Dyalekt, Skuz,Funk,Dope


Flick of The Week


This is something new I'm gonna start doing called Flick of the week.... Every week Ima post a flick or two of pieces that caught my eye while cruzing around the Mile High City(Mostly pieces that writers have done in the last week or so).. U digg brand new shit!!!!!





Koan/ Acee Getting up Big on the Fax !!!!





Last Weeks pic of the Week



Funk/ Skuz/ Dope- This was a really dope piece done a few weeks ago, it was really hard getting a decent pic.. I was cruzing down the highway the other night and noticed they already covered it up Assholes!!!!!





New Music JTM, Kevin Pistol, Blaze, D-Raw







FOE, Karma, Hood- Lights Out








Kevin Pistol- Rhetorical Questions







Blaze







Mindstate- D Raw





Nyke Loc"Slap Music Video"




Courtesy of Optimum Films, Inc




More Flicks


Mums


P.


Waldo


Woe/ Skae


Tetra



Sage





Box State Music Hip Hop Blog
Profile


1. Name? Dyalekt

2. Label/ Crew? Supreme Productions / DiamondBoi Music

3. Where are you from? Tha City of Swagger, CO / YOU KNOW!

4. How long have you been in the game?
Since '02 actually pushin to do somethin besidez writin..

5. Who are some artist you have gotten down with outside your crew/label?
AVIUS & Es Nine, FOE, 303Boyz, Tech Groove (aka Rook Royal out in CHI, IL & LA, CA), Dee (droppin a hot ass mixtape by the end of 08) and down to get on some shit w/ ANYONE.

6. Let the people know what you do?
Rap, Produce, tha whole nine.

7. Craziest experience you have encountered while in the game?
Goin w/ an old homie to some catz house who wanted to battle him / ended up sneakin out of tha crib and dippin when we heard tha catz were plannin on jumpin us cuz he was smashin. Haha.

8. Most embarrassing experience you have encountered while in the game?
Haha / performin at a recent show and we spit Zome's same verse twice... Not too many noticed though / haha...

9. List some of your influences’?
Not even my pages lists enough influences dat have made a significant difference in what I do.

10. What are you currently working on?
Debut album 'They Call Me JClass' / fire in tha works...

Any Shout outs?
Shout out to 3TheHardway, Maneline / yall already know! Dee / wussup my dude // All my DiamondBoiz / official or unofficial / Zome, Ze, Somo, ObscureDef-X Chapter (Leezy & Luke Skyy), TSS Squad UP!, Lil Ceej / FOE, JOE THUNDER, and anyone who aint hatin whether you like me or juss don't know me. Ya feel me?!

Contact info?
DiamondBoiz. com / dyalekt@gmail.com / hurryup4ndbuy (on AIM)





Whats good everybody thanks for stopping by Box State Music once again ... Its been cold as funk this week, but I still managed to make it out to a few spots.. The C-Rayz Walls show was sweet I was digging Dent's set he had the B-Boys going off.. I seen Jolt Slanging that GUERILLA GARDEN gear at the show (dope stuff)... I took A moment of silence for a small Chronic break with my boyz Dread, & Each they had that Kung Pow (Good Looking Homie) .... Saturday Night checked out the Jelly Jam (Happy B Day Dent & PAAS) seen some good sets by Whygee, Paas, On- Point & SpellBinder who snuck in a song or two. U gotta love places that are smoker friendly.... Wanna say what up to Yonnas & Dj A What fresh off tour gotta chance to chopp it up with them this weekend... Also Gotta shout out Woe from RTD he's been getting up in the city everywhere (keep doing it homie)... O Yea Holla at KOZE he has Local Legend T-Shirts for sale!!!!! Well it's about that time to get outta herrrr. I hope Everyone has a wonderful and safe Christmas.... See you next week with some more DOPE Mile High Hip Hop!!!!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

JoeThunder/ Selector Sam Deca & Blacc, Dj Comatoast, Jher, Mr. Verbal/ J Cook, Voice, GZM, Swek, K Mart, Dj Cavem, Panel, & Much Much More





New Music



Joethunder & Selector Sam EXCLUSIVE Blacc & Deca- Sick Shit for The Brain Produced by Al Catone





Dj Comatoast Chopping It Up...An Excerpt from his new mix tape SouthSiaForLia Vol. 2







Mr. Verbal/ J Cook – Street philosophy (JoeThunder Exclusive)







Ground Zero Movement _ Understand





K Mart Interview About Lips Tattoo





Pic's From Pharoahe Monch Show




Pharoahe Monch





Aceone, Manifest, Ietef Dj Cavem Moetavation




Mike Werd, Niek Rocka


Big up's to Dj Cavem Motivation on his set at the Pharoahe Monch show.. He hit the stage 10 to 15 Deep including Mike Werd & Manifest who took it to the Floor showing the crowd their B-Boy skills.. Others includes Aceone, Niek Rocka, Timuck, Nobel X , Isolated Generations and a few other homies.. They deff got the crowd pumped up.. I haven't felt energy like that in a minute, even Pharoahe was like that was some dope shit.. He went on to say "he didn't know Denver had it like that". So thanks again for taking that shit to the next level!!!!!


I wanna shout out all the Writers I met the last couple of weeks at various events... Jher, Voice, Swek, Kier, Panel, Home, Baer, Reson, and the homie Keys... Thanks for the love and support.. Here are some of their Flicks enjoy!!!!




Jher




Voice




Swek





Baer




Kier




Panel




Home




Reson




All Pic's taken by JoeThunder





Dope Event This Saturday!!!! Jelly Jam Whygee, The Pirate Signal, Cadava, Fresh Breath Committi ( Sorry I didn’t make it Sat I was gonna go but than I got H!@#, and than I Got H!@#, And than I Got H!@# Ha Ha), King Mississippi and many many more.. its gonna be Dope… See you There...








Send all pic's, music, flyers, Video, ideas, to boxstatemusic@yahoo.com

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Bombing The City With Hise & Shoe of TKO, Exclusive MDz/ Yonnas Freestyles, Exclusive J Money/ Meezly, J Hood Freestyles/ Broken Bread Art Gallery




Hise/ Shoe Pic





Shoe/ Hise Pic by








JoeThunder Interview w/ Shoe & Hise TKO Box State Music/ JoeThunder Exclusive






Shoe pic by





Hise pic by






Shoe & Hise Getting theirs in the Mile High All pic's by JoeThunder







Freestyle Yonnas, MDz Box State Muisc/ JoeThunder Exclusive





Freestyle - Meezly, J Money Maze, J Hood Box State Music/ JoeThunder Exclusive





Freestyle Danksta Lo, MDz, Yonnas Box State Music/ JoeThunder Exclusive





Freestyle J Money, Meezly, J Hood Box State Music/ JoeThunder EXCLUSIVE






This Friday






December 19


Box State Music
Always Support Colo. Business
Business Profile:


1. Business Name? Broken Bread Arts

2. Owner? E. Vazquez

3. Location? 919 W Byers Place Denver, CO 80223


4. Phone Number? (720) 570-5143


5. What type of service do you provide? We specialize in Bringing you unexpectedly exceptional art in unprecedented and unconventional forms.


6. Hours of Operations? Tuesday thru Saturday 10-7


7. Tell us a little about your self? We are a street and graffiti art gallery. We also specialize in custom mural bids. We carry the full supply of Spanish Montana spray paint and we have the cheapest prices on canvas in town. We carry markers, inks, dvds, t-shirts, and sketchbooks. We're the place for all of your street art and graffiti needs.

thank you!!!

Broken Bread Arts
919 W Byers Pl
Denver CO 80223
www.brokenbreadarts.com
brokenbreadarts@gmail.com
www.myspace.com/brokenbreadarts